An Activists’ Guide to the Foreign Agents Registration Act
[…] In the statute, any American who acts at the request of a foreigner to engage in political activities could be considered a foreign agent. A foreign agent is not necessarily someone who is paid. The agent could easily be a volunteer or activist. Nor does the activist necessarily have to act at the direction or under the control of a foreign entity. To repeat, the registration requirement can be triggered if you engage in political activities at the request of the foreign entity. Pursuant to 22 U.S. Code § 611, Congress defines a foreign agent as any person who acts “at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal. . .” [Emphasis added] 

FARA’s definition of foreign agent threatens to criminalize the most common activity that a U.S. activist is likely to engage in with a foreign entity.